Section 101.602(b) states:
[…] The
In July 2009 I wrote this post about Texas’ adoption of the series limited liability company. Recently, I reviewed a certificate of formation for a Texas series LLC on the Texas Secretary of State’s website that failed to include the notice of limitation required by §101.602(b)(3) of the Texas Business Organizations Code.
Section 101.602(b) states:
Subsection (a) applies only if: … (3) the company’s certificate of formation contains a notice of the limitations provided in Subsection (a).
Subsection (a) states:
(1) the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contract for, or otherwise existing with respect to a particular series shall be enforceable against the assets of that series only, and shall not be enforceable against the assets of the limited liability company generally or any other series; and
(2) none of the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to the limited liability company generally or any other series shall be enforceable against the assets of a particular series.
I include the following notice in my certificates of formation in order to comply with §101.602(b)(3):
Notice of Limitation on Liability of Series
The Company Agreement may establish or provide for the establishment of one or more designated series of members, managers, membership interests, or assets that (1) has separate rights, powers, or duties with respect to specified property or obligations of the Company or profits and losses associated with specified property or obligations, or (2) has a separate business purpose or investment objective.
Subject to the provisions of the Texas Business Organizations Code (1) the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to a particular series shall be enforceable against the assets of that series only, and shall not be enforceable against the assets of the Company generally or any other series, and (2) none of the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to the Company generally – or any other series – shall be enforceable against the assets of a particular series.